Home > PRIVACY / DISCLAIMERS

Karen Kong Official Website ("Karen Kong Music" or “we”) respects the privacy of the individuals it deals with, and is committed to complying fully with its obligations under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 Laws of Hong Kong (“the Ordinance”). "Personal data" is any data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be ascertained.

 

This Policy outlines the types of personal data Karen Kong Music collects and explains how it collects, uses, discloses and holds that data. The Policy also explains how you can gain access to personal data that Karen Kong Music holds about you and provides contact details for Karen Kong Music. Finally, the Policy sets out the way Karen Kong Music handles personal data online (i.e. on the internet).

 

This privacy policy applies to all Karen Kong Music websites including, but not limited to, http://www.KarenKongMusicg.com.hk.

 

1. How is Personal Data Used?

For the purposes of this Policy, these are referred to as "our goods and/or services".

The primary purpose for which Karen Kong Music collects personal data is so that we can provide you with our goods or services and provide you with information in relation to our goods or services. Karen Kong Music also uses your personal data for purposes incidental to these purposes including, without limitation, for the purpose of managing its relationship with you, communicating with you effectively and identifying which of our goods and services may interest you in the future.

Karen Kong Music does not collect information or data it does not need. For example, Karen Kong Music does not collect sensitive information (such as information about your health or political beliefs) because it does not need it in order to provide you with our goods or services.

 

2. What Personal Data does Karen Kong Music Collect?

If you ask Karen Kong Music to provide you with our goods or services (including signing up to join one of its clubs, submitting a competition entry form, or choosing to receive promotional information), Karen Kong Music may ask you to provide your name and contact details such as telephone number, postal address and email address. Karen Kong Music may also ask you for additional information including, but not limited to, your age and entertainment preferences (e.g. what type of music you prefer).

You can refuse to provide Karen Kong Music with the personal data that it requests from you or you can refuse to allow Karen Kong Music to continue to use the personal data that it has collected from you. However, if you do not provide Karen Kong Music with the personal data it requests or refuse to allow Karen Kong Music to continue to use your personal data, Karen Kong Music may not be able to provide you with our goods or services.

If at any time you do not wish to be notified about goods, services or promotions offered by Karen Kong Music, or if you do not wish to receive any further communications from Karen Kong Music, you can opt-out of any, or all, Karen Kong Music communications by directly contacting Karen Kong Music. Further, if at any time you wish Karen Kong Music to stop using your personal data, you can contact Karen Kong Music. Details of how to contact Karen Kong Music are set out in section 10 below.

 

3. Direct Marketing

You agree that Karen Kong Music may use the Personal Data you provide to us to offer direct marketing communications to you from time to time, in accordance with the following provisions:-

(a) We may market to you our goods and services, and the goods and services of our related companies (including our affiliate and subsidiary companies). Such marketing communications may be in various forms, including event notifications or news-feed, and delivered via various methods in accordance with the Personal Data you provide to us, such as by email, SMS or postal mail.

(b) Such marketing communications may market or offer products or services in the following categories: music, film, television, other entertainment, media services, entertainment services, social networking services, and other products and services that we think may be relevant to you based on information you provide to us.

(c) You may opt-out of receiving such direct marketing communications at any time by: (a) amending your preference in accordance with “Access and Correction of Personal Data” section below; (b) contacting Karen Kong Music by means set out in Section 10 below; or (c) in the case of emails, by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of such emails.

 

4. How does Karen Kong Music Collect Personal Data?

Karen Kong Music collects personal data in a number of different ways. The most common ways in which Karen Kong Music collects personal data, and the purposes for which that data is collected, are as follows:

Personal data is collected from application forms (including on Karen Kong Music websites) when individuals apply to become members of clubs run by Karen Kong Music. This data is collected for the purpose of providing news, information, offers and other services to members in accordance with the terms and conditions of the club.

Personal data is collected from competition entries and other promotions, for the purpose of running the competition or promotion and contacting the winner(s), and, if entrants/applicants do not tell Karen Kong Music otherwise, for the purpose of sending information, news and offers in relation to our goods and services.

Personal data is collected from order forms when Karen Kong Music's goods and services are ordered by distributors and retailers, for the purpose of fulfilling the order and delivering the goods, and to maintain its relationship with the individual concerned. Personal data collected in this context may include credit, charge or debit card details. If you provide this additional credit information it will only be used for the purposes of purchasing our goods or services.

Personal data is collected from online order forms when Karen Kong Music’s goods or services are ordered by individuals, for the purpose of fulfilling the order and delivering the goods, and to maintain its relationship with the individual concerned.

Personal data collected in this context may include credit, charge or debit card details.

Personal data is collected from telephone, email, written and in-person enquiries directed to Karen Kong Music, for the purpose of responding to the enquiries.

Personal data may be collected from Karen Kong Music websites through automatic processes such as cookies, as discussed in section 9 below.

 

5. Will Personal Data be Given to Anyone Else?

Generally, Karen Kong Music will not disclose personal data to individuals or organisations outside Karen Kong Music without your consent. However, in the circumstances described below, personal data may be disclosed outside Karen Kong Music.

(a) Outsourcing

From time to time, Karen Kong Music may provide information to other companies within Karen Kong Music and to other companies outside the Karen Kong Music that perform certain functions on its behalf. Any personal data transferred between Karen Kong Music companies in such circumstances will be handled in accordance with this Policy. Karen Kong Music may also disclose personal data to third parties to whom it contracts out specialised functions (e.g. mailing houses, printing companies and event organisers). For example, when Karen Kong Music conducts a promotion, it may enter into a contractual arrangement with a mailing house, which will be subject to a contractual obligation to distribute on Karen Kong Music's behalf information about its products, services or promotions. If Karen Kong Music does disclose personal data to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, Karen Kong Music will take steps to ensure that those contractors:

handle your personal data consistently with this Policy (regardless of whether they are a small business, or would otherwise be exempt from the Ordinance );

store your personal data securely, and only for as long as is necessary to provide the required services or perform the required functions.

(b) Disclosures required or permitted by law

Karen Kong Music may also disclose personal data to individuals, corporations, organisations or governmental authorities without your consent if it is required to do so by law, by order of court or if the disclosure is permitted under the Ordinance.

(c) Disclosures to credit providers and credit-reporting agencies

If you purchase our goods or services, Karen Kong Music may disclose personal data to credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit-reporting and fraud-checking. If we disclose your personal data to credit providers you acknowledge that this information may be recorded on the credit information file that the external credit provider may maintain about you.

(d) Transfer of personal data overseas

From time to time Karen Kong Music transfers personal data to overseas companies, both in the Universal Music group of companies and externally. For example, this may occur in the course of booking overseas tours for artists contracted to Karen Kong Music, or when we store personal data about customers, club members and competition entrants on servers that are hosted by a Universal Music company or an external offshore company.

If Karen Kong Music does transfer your personal data overseas, we will take steps to ensure your personal data is given the same privacy protection in the destination country.

(e) Personal data that you communicate or publish via Karen Kong Music websites

Karen Kong Music recommends that you do not publish or communicate personal data accessible to the public via Karen Kong Music websites unless you want that data to be seen by others.

Should you choose to publish or communicate personal data, or select features on Karen Kong Music websites that allow you to display, publish or communicate personal data about yourself to the public via Karen Kong Music websites, you acknowledge that Karen Kong Music cannot control the use of such personal data by others.

 

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data.

Under the Ordinance, you generally have a right to seek access to the personal data that Karen Kong Music holds about you and the purpose/s for which it is being held. However this Policy provides that there are some circumstances in which it is permitted or required to withhold access to some or all of that personal data. If Karen Kong Music denies your access based on any of the exceptions set out in this Policy it will endeavour, where appropriate, to inform you of the exception under which the denial falls.

You also have the right to ask Karen Kong Music to correct personal data about you that you think is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Ordinance to seek access to the personal data Karen Kong Music holds about you, Karen Kong Music asks that you make a request in writing to its Privacy Officer (contact details are set out in section 10 below). Your request should state whether you are seeking access to all the personal data Karen Kong Music holds about you or to particular personal data (in which case you should specify that in your request). You should also provide some form of identification (e.g. a photocopy of your driver’s licence or passport) so Karen Kong Music can verify that you are the person to whom the personal data relates. You should also include details of how Karen Kong Music can contact you in case it needs to discuss your request. If you need more information before making a formal request for access, please contact Karen Kong Music's Privacy Officer, who can explain how Karen Kong Music will handle your access request and assist you in making that request.

Karen Kong Music will assume (unless you tell it otherwise) that your request relates to Karen Kong Music's current records about you. These current records will include personal data about you which is included in Karen Kong Music's databases and in paper files, and which may be used by Karen Kong Music on a day to day basis. To provide you with access to current personal data, Karen Kong Music will ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal data from its databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. If personal data about you (e.g. your name and address details) is duplicated across different databases, Karen Kong Music will generally provide you with only one printout of this data. Ordinarily, Karen Kong Music will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to its records, and it will generally respond to access requests of this type within 30 days of receiving your request.

For legal and administrative reasons, Karen Kong Music may also store records containing personal data in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by Karen Kong Music which are not current records, but if you do so, Karen Kong Music may charge you for the cost of providing access. It may also take Karen Kong Music longer to respond to your request. Please contact the Privacy Officer to discuss your requirements.

If you think that any of the personal data Karen Kong Music holds about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide Karen Kong Music's Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out in section 10 below). It is Karen Kong Music's policy to consider and respond to any requests for correction within 30 days of receiving the request.

If Karen Kong Music agrees that your personal data is not accurate, complete and up to date, Karen Kong Music will correct it for you. If it does not agree with your view, Karen Kong Music will provide you with reasons for its view, and will provide you with an opportunity to make a statement of your view and have it included with the information.

 

7. Storage and Security of Personal Data

Karen Kong Music takes reasonable steps to protect the personal data it holds and controls from such risks as loss, misuse, unauthorised access, destruction, modification or disclosure. The means of protection Karen Kong Music uses includes, but is not limited to firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. Karen Kong Music only allows authorised personnel to access personal data, and it is a condition of employment with Karen Kong Music that its employees maintain the confidentiality of personal data.

Karen Kong Music cannot guarantee the security of online transactions and communications sent by electronic means or post. You are responsible for ensuring the confidentiality and security of, and for all activities which occur under, any username and/or password assigned to you by Karen Kong Music for the purpose of providing our goods or services and any purposes incidental to the provision of our goods and services (including without limitation any unauthorised use of your credit card).

 

8. Destruction and De-identification of Personal Data

Unless a legal requirement requires otherwise, if Karen Kong Music no longer requires the personal data it has collected from you for the purpose for which it was collected, it will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal data.

 

9. Online Privacy Issues

Karen Kong Music will apply this policy to all personal data it handles, whether collected online or otherwise. To the extent that this Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for Karen Kong Music websites. This section 9 is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of Karen Kong Music websites.

(a) Online collection of personal and non-personal data

As outlined in section 3 above, Karen Kong Music collects personal data through Karen Kong Music websites when you sign up to join one of its clubs or when you contact Karen Kong Music through its online enquiry forms.

Karen Kong Music websites may also collect other information that may or may not be personal data. Each time you visit a Karen Kong Music website, its server automatically recognises and stores your "address" (e.g. your domain name or internet protocol address), the type of internet browser you are using, the address of the site that "referred" you to Karen Kong Music websites and clickstream data.

In addition, Karen Kong Music websites use cookies to track usage of its websites. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on the Karen Kong Music websites you visit will be available to you. Karen Kong Music uses cookies for tracking the statistics of its websites. This allows Karen Kong Music to better understand its users and improve the layout and functionality of its websites. This tracking is conducted in such a way as to ensure the anonymity of visitors to Karen Kong Music websites. While the cookie may identify your computer, it should not identify you.

(b) Links to other websites

Sometimes Karen Kong Music websites contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. You should be aware that when you access a non-Karen Kong Music website, Karen Kong Music is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of that site. Karen Kong Music suggests that you review the privacy policy of each site you visit, especially if you intend to provide any personal data via the site.

 

10. How to Contact Karen Kong Music

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, if you wish to access any personal data Karen Kong Music holds about you, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Karen Kong Music has handled personal data about you, please contact Karen Kong Music at artistmgt@ksana.com.hk.

 

11. Changes to This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time.